Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 9th December 2000

Saturday, 9th December 2000
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  2nd Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD2) (1)  3 NUNEATON TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 5,835  
  Hughes 34
Elliott 47
O'Connor 89
    
  BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (0)  3 KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (1)  1 7,641  
  Peacock 55
Clist 65
Thorpe 84
Collins 29
  
  CARDIFF CITY (LD3) (2)  3 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD3) (1)  1 9,910  
  Earnshaw 30, 82 (pen)
Aherne-Evans 37
Milton 5
  
  CHESTER CITY (CONF) (1)  3 OXFORD UNITED (LD2) (2)  2 2,798  
  Beesley 35
Whitehall 54, 60
Gray 23
Murphy 25
  
  DARLINGTON (LD3) (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 3,641  
        
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (1)  2 2,533  
    Connelly 43
Dobie 56
  
  LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  1 2,823  
    Janney 90
  
  MORECAMBE (CONF) (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD2) (1)  1 3,427  
  Norman 7
Quayle 74
Youngs 10
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CONF) (0)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (1)  3 2,703  
  Taylor-Fletcher 50, 62
Griffiths 25, 49
Tate 83
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LD2) (1)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 4,964  
  Hughes 13 (og)
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (1)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LD3) (1)  1 3,879  
  Torpey 6
Sheldon 76
Zamora 15
  
  SOUTHPORT (CONF) (1)  1 KINGSTONIAN (CONF) (2)  2 3,659  
  Maamria 39
Harris 20
Pitcher 33
  
  SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (1)  5 GATESHEAD (NPL) (0)  0 3,907  
  O'Halloran 17, 51
Cowe 84, 89
Howe 87
    
  YORK CITY (LD3) (0)  2 READING (LD2) (0)  2 2,926  
  McNiven 56
Mathie 73
Newman 48
Butler 53
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  1 EAST FIFE (SCD3) (0)  1    
        
  DUMBARTON (SCD3) (0)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (0)  1    
        
  STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (0)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (0)  4    
        
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ARSENAL (2)  5 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 38,052  
  Henry 13
Kanu 53
    
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  3 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  3 17,225  
  Lawrence 9
Windass 68
Carbone 89
King 1
Campbell 20
Armstrong 52
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  3 MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 20,043  
  Bartlett 10, 79
Robinson 84
Giggs 42
Solskjaer 43
Keane 65
  
  CHELSEA (3)  4 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 34,317  
  Gudjohnsen 10, 16
Poyet 37
Zola 53
Riggott 56
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (3)  5 EVERTON (0)  0 34,516  
  Wanchope 13
Howey 23
Goater 41
Dickov 53
Naysmith 66 (og)
    
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 15,225  
  Beattie 42
    
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 47,742  
  Gray 53
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (1)  1 25,888  
  Carrick 14
Hendrie 36
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 16,780  
        
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (2)  3 16,778  
    Francis 30, 81
Euell 42
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 16,886  
        
  BOLTON WANDERERS (3)  4 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 12,836  
  Frandsen 20
Marshall 22
Bergsson 44
Nolan 89
Sorvel 31
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 WATFORD (0)  0 16,049  
  Morrison 62
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  3 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 11,506  
  Facey 85
    
  NORWICH CITY (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 16,725  
  Llewellyn 77
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 19,284  
  Scimeca 11
Bart-Williams 63
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 BURNLEY (1)  1 17,355  
  Macken 50
Alexander 66
Thomas-Moore 21
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (2)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  4 16,337  
  Morrison 9
Ekoku 15
Cooper 28, 56
Fradin 70
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 7,119  
  Parkinson 52
Koumas 68
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 FULHAM (2)  3 22,301  
    Davis 4, 23
Stolcers 86
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 1st Round
  BURY (LD2) (0)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 1,117  
  Swailes 38
Jarrett 50
Bacon 25
  
  WREXHAM (LD2) (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 1,545  
    Jones 58
  
  Southern Section 1st Round
  TORQUAY UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (LD2) (0)  2 1,370  
    Ellington 52
Evans 90
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  0 4,289  
  Ebdon 4
Beckett 69
    
Nationwide Conference
  HAYES (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  3 1,844  
    Jackson 24
Underwood 74 (pen)
Setchell 88
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 1,755  
    Turner 76
  
  WOKING (0)  1 HEDNESFORD TOWN (1)  1 1,384  
  Randall 53
Norbury 11
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HIBERNIAN (0)  3 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0    
  Laursen 5
Zitelli 54
Paatelainen 69
    
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  3    
    Fulton 45
Kirk 50, 55
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  2 ST. MIRREN (0)  0    
  McBride 43
Parker 78
    
Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  0 AYR UNITED (0)  0    
        
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1    
  Nish 29, 87
Anderson 38
  
  FALKIRK (0)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  2    
  Roberts 11 (pen)
Lawrie 20
Wyness 66
Sheerin 86
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  2 CLYDE (0)  0    
  Crabbe 17
Tosh 66
    
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0    
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  2 Colwyn Bay (1)  2 542  
  Altrincham (2)  3 Marine (0)  1 579  
  Burscough (1)  1 Leek Town (0)  0 165  
  Gainsborough Trinity (1)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 386  
  Hucknall Town (1)  1 Spennymoor United (0)  0 181  
  Lancaster City (1)  3 Stalybridge Celtic (1)  2 304  
  Wakefield (0)  0 Barrow (0)  0 372  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (1)  3 Moor Green (1)  1 762  
  Burton Albion (1)  1 Worcester City (0)  0 1,284  
  Cambridge City (1)  1 Salisbury City (0)  2 510  
  Ilkeston (1)  1 Clevedon Town (0)  1 394  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 Welling United (0)  1 404  
  Newport County (3)  3 Crawley Town (0)  1 646  
  Stafford Rangers (1)  3 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 608  
  Tamworth (1)  1 Margate (0)  0 422  
  Weymouth (1)  4 King's Lynn (1)  1 673  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  2 Heybridge Swifts (0)  1    
  Billericay Town (0)  3 Grays Athletic (0)  1    
  Croydon (0)  3 Carshalton Athletic (0)  0    
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 Farnborough Town (0)  0    
  Slough Town (0)  0 Chesham United (0)  2    
  St. Albans City (0)  3 Maidenhead United (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  0 Ashton United (0)  4    
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  4 Winsford United (0)  0    
  Chorley (0)  3 North Ferriby United (0)  2    
  Guiseley (0)  1 Witton Albion (0)  0    
  Harrogate Town (0)  4 Trafford (0)  1    
  Lincoln United (0)  3 Gretna (0)  1    
  Matlock Town (0)  0 Eastwood Town (0)  4    
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2    
Friday, 8th December 2000
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  1st Round
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (IPL) (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (1)  2 2,376  
  Jackson 76
Stallard 4
Hughes 64
  
  2nd Round
  WALSALL (LD2) (2)  2 BARNET (LD3) (0)  1 3,699  
  Tillson 25, 45
Cottee 49
  
Thursday, 7th December 2000
UEFA Cup
  3rd Round 2nd Leg
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  2 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  0    
  Navas 16
Tsiartas 49
    
AEK Athens won 6-4 on aggregate
  BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  1 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1    
  Rivaldo 16 (pen)
Verheyen 26
  
Barcelona won 3-1 on aggregate
  CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  1 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0    
  Catanha 28
    
Celta Vigo won 1-0 on aggregate
  FC PORTO (POR) (0)  0 ESPANYOL (SPA) (0)  0    
        
FC Porto won 2-0 on aggregate
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  0 ROMA (ITA) (0)  3    
    Aldair 28
Delvecchio 58
Samuel 60
  
Roma won 4-0 on aggregate
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  2 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  1    
  Recoba 6
Sukur 89
Tretschok 54
  
Inter Milan won 2-1 on aggregate
  KAISERSLAUTERN (GER) (0)  3 RANGERS (0)  0    
  Klose 8
Buck 65
Lokvenc 79
    
Kaiserslautern won 3-1 on aggregate
  LAUSANNE SPORTS (SWI) (0)  1 NANTES ATLANTIQUE (FRA) (0)  3    
        
Nantes Atlantique won 7-4 on aggregate
  LIVERPOOL (0)  2 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  0    
  Heskey 28
Barmby 60
    
Liverpool won 4-2 on aggregate
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  0 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  1    
    Bruggink 42
  
PSV Eindhoven won 4-0 on aggregate
  RAYO VALLECANO (SPA) (0)  2 LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0    
        
Rayo Vallecano won 2-0 on aggregate
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  1 CD ALAVES (SPA) (0)  3    
  Skammelsrud 88 (pen)
Johnsen 20 (og)
Vucko 37
Javi Moreno 61
  
CD Alaves won 4-2 on aggregate
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  5 OSIJEK (CRO) (0)  1    
  Dosek 17, 52
Zelenka 28, 88
Kucera 90
Turkovic 45
  
Slavia Prague won 5-3 on aggregate
  WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  0 BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  0    
        
Bordeaux won 4-1 on aggregate
Wednesday, 6th December 2000
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group A
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  0 VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  0 40,000  
        
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2    
    Scholes 17
Giggs 89
  
  Second Stage Group B
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  0 AC MILAN (ITA) (1)  1 35,000  
    Helveg 45
  
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  1 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  0 35,000  
  Davala 51 (pen)
    
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 1st Round
  STOKE CITY (LD2) (2)  3 SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (0)  0 2,336  
  Thorne 21, 57
Cooke 25
Brunton 89
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round Replay
  BISHOP AUCKLAND (NPL) (0)  3 ALTRINCHAM (NPL) (0)  1    
        
Tuesday, 5th December 2000
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group C
  ARSENAL (1)  2 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  2 35,318  
  Henry 4
Kanu 55
Tarnat 56
Scholl 66
  
  LYON (FRA) (3)  3 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 36,000  
        
  Second Stage Group D
  LAZIO (ITA) (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 45,000  
    Smith 80
  
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (3)  4 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  1 55,000  
  Morientes 12
Figo 23 (pen)
Helguera 44
Roberto Carlos 73
Stoica 89
  
UEFA Cup
  3rd Round 2nd Leg
  1860 MUNICH (GER) (0)  0 PARMA (ITA) (0)  2    
    Amoroso 73 (pen)
Conceicao 86
  
Parma won 4-2 on aggregate
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  2 FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  1    
  Meissner 29
Balakov 90 (pen)
Paauwe 71
  
Vfb Stuttgart won 4-3 on aggregate
Nationwide League Division One
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  3 WIMBLEDON (1)  1 16,699  
  Forssell 47
Morrison 55, 78
Roberts 26
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 1st Round
  CHESTER CITY (CONF) (0)  1 HULL CITY (LD3) (0)  0 770  
  Carden 51
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (CONF) (1)  3 ROCHDALE (LD3) (1)  2 1,453  
  Turner 39
Penney 59 (pen)
Campbell 92
Jones 21 (pen)
Campbell 90 (og)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LD2) (0)  3 CHESTERFIELD (LD3) (3)  4 3,488  
  Robins 47
Lee 57
Monkhouse 87
Breckin 8
Jones 22
Hurst 30 (og)
Williams 104
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3
  Southern Section 1st Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD2) (0)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (CONF) (1)  1 2,171  
  O'Connor 64
Hockton 29
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, AFC Bournemouth won 4-2 on penalties
  BRENTFORD (LD2) (3)  4 OXFORD UNITED (LD2) (0)  1 1,517  
  Lovett 9
Partridge 28, 36
Marshall 89
Anthrobus 54
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LD3) (2)  2 CARDIFF CITY (LD3) (0)  0 2,364  
  Johnson 13
Cullip 20
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD2) (2)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (0)  0 1,555  
  Dreyer 3
Axeldal 20
    
  MILLWALL (LD2) (2)  4 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD2) (0)  1 2,369  
  Kinet 10, 15, 51 (pen)
Sadlier 57
Gould 69
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 2,075  
  Green 81
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LD3) (1)  3 BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (0)  0 1,364  
  Stonebridge 26 (pen)
Gritton 65
Taylor 74
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (2)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 1,000  
  Carruthers 8
Abbey 25
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  1 EXETER CITY (LD3) (0)  0 1,022  
  Thompson 88
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1    
  Renfurm 71
Naveda 35
  
Scottish Division One
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (0)  2    
  Stein 90
Bingham 21, 36
  
Scottish Division Two
  CLYDEBANK (0)  2 STRANRAER (0)  3    
  Paton 2
Glancy 24
Knox 7
George 13
Geraghty 90
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round
  ASHFORD TOWN (N/L) (0)  4 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (N/L) (0)  2    
        
  REDBRIDGE (N/L) (0)  1 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (N/L) (0)  3    
        
  2nd Round Replay
  BELPER TOWN (ND1) (0)  0 TAMWORTH (SPL) (0)  5    
        
  BILSTON TOWN (N/L) (0)  3 ASHTON UNITED (ND1) (0)  1 115  
        
  CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (0)  2 HARLOW TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 238  
        
Monday, 4th December 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  SUNDERLAND (1)  2 EVERTON (0)  0 46,372  
  Rae 45
Phillips 64
    
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (SPL) (0)  1 BATH CITY (SPL) (0)  1    
        
Sunday, 3rd December 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  CHELSEA (2)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 34,971  
  Zola 28
Hasselbaink 44
Dickov 82
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 WATFORD (1)  1 13,904  
  Gardner 71
Marshall 78
Smith 4
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  1    
    Albertz 13 (pen)
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  3    
  Elliott 84
Zitelli 39, 55
Townsley 49 (og)
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE CHELTENHAM TOWN MAD Newsletter